Policy Letter
[…] [ 6] 5 U.S.C. § 552(a)(2).

[ 7] 12 C.F.R. § 1070.11(c).

[ 8] See Letter from American Financial Services Association, et al., to Monica Jackson, CFPB (Jan. 30, 2012), at 14; see also Letter from Bill Hampler, American Financial Services Association, to Monica Jackson, CFPB (Jan. 30, 2012), at 1-2; Letter from Nessa Eileen Feddis, American Bankers Association, to Monica Jackson, CFPB (Jan. 30, 2012), at 13.

[ 9] See Letter from American Financial Services Association, et al., supra n.6, at 13.

[ 10] 5 U.S.C. § 552(b)(4).

[ 11] See Letter from American Financial Services Association, et al., supra n.6, at 14.

[ 12] 5 U.S.C. § 552(b)(8).

[ 13] SeeGregory v. Fed. Deposit Ins. Corp., 631 F.2d 896, 899 (D.C. Cir. 1980); see also 12 C.F.R. § 1070.11(b) (“Even though a FOIA exemption may apply to the information or records

requested, the CFPB may, if not precluded by law, elect under the circumstances not to apply the exemption.”)